May Promo: 4% Management Fee (Available In: NC, OH, SC, TX, VA)Learn More
Doorstead
Homeowners
Renters
Company
Login
<- All Articles
Cover image for How Is the Cincinnati Metro Rental Market Doing in 2026? May Data & Landlord Insights

How Is the Cincinnati Metro Rental Market Doing in 2026? May Data & Landlord Insights

CincinnatiMarket GuideOhio

Updated May 16, 2026 · By The Doorstead Team

Your monthly guide to rental conditions in the Cincinnati metro — what rents look like right now, what's driving the market, and what it means if you own a rental home.


Cincinnati Metro Rental Market Snapshot — May 2026

Here's where Cincinnati metro rents stand as of May 2026, across all property types — apartments, condos, townhomes, and single-family homes.

The Cincinnati metro median rent sits at $1,543 in May 2026, down 1.96% from last month and 1.88% from a year ago, even as homes are averaging 49 days on market. Rents are pulling back despite strong population tailwinds, so pricing your rental competitively right now matters more than waiting for the market to lift you.

MetricValueChange
Median Rent (All Types, Cincinnati Metro)$1,543-2.0% MoM
Avg. Days on Market49 days
Rent Growth YoY-1.9%

Source: Doorstead market data, aggregated from public records and online rental listings, all rental property types, May 2026.


What's Driving Cincinnati Metro Rental Market Conditions Right Now

Cincinnati Metro Rental Supply and New Construction

New apartment deliveries in the Cincinnati metro are tapering off after two record-breaking years: roughly 3,800 units landed in 2024, just below the 3,900 completed in 2023, but the pipeline drops an estimated 13% in 2025 and falls more sharply in 2026, with only about 3,575 units under construction as of Q1 2026. That slowdown spans all rental types, from the Slate community in Springdale (306 apartments and townhomes by Milhaus and Parse Capital) to UC's Block 1 & 2 mixed-use project near the university corridor. Cincinnati's city government is also trying to nudge supply from the bottom up, using a $2 million HUD PRO Housing grant to pre-approve plans for 2-, 3-, and 4-family middle housing through the BuildReady program, but those projects are years from meaningfully shifting inventory.

Why People Rent in the Cincinnati Metro

Demand is strong and getting stronger: the metro added about 20,000 residents in 2024 alone, the best population growth in over a decade, and Cleveland Fed research shows a quarter to a third of native out-migrants eventually return to large Midwest metros like Cincinnati. At a 6.36% mortgage rate, buying stays out of reach for a lot of households, which keeps renters in the market longer and pushes demand into desirable corridors like Oakley, where over 40% of residents already rent, and into more affordable entry points like Clifton (median rents around $1,080–$1,100/month) and up-and-coming Evanston. Seasonally, the May–August window is when rental competition tightens across the metro, as listings rise but so does leasing activity from job changers, students near UC and Xavier, and families trying to move before the school year.

What This Means for Cincinnati Metro Landlords

Price aggressively right now. Median rent in the Cincinnati metro sits at $1,542.80, down 1.88% year-over-year, and homes are averaging 49 days on market, so you cannot afford to list high and wait. The spring-to-summer leasing surge is your best window to get a qualified tenant locked in before fall softness arrives, and with the supply pipeline shrinking into 2026, landlords who secure a solid lease this season will be in a better position heading into next year.


Cincinnati Metro Rent by City — May 2026

Middletown leads the Cincinnati metro right now at just 21 days on market, making it the clear demand hotspot heading into summer. At the other end, Fairfield is the softest market in the table, sitting at 70 days and the only city posting a month-over-month rent decline, down 18.4%. Most cities fall somewhere between those poles, but Mason and Cincinnati are both pushing past 60 days, so the metro splits cleanly into a fast tier (Middletown, Hamilton) and a slower one where supply is outpacing leasing velocity.

CityMedian Rent2BR Median3BR MedianAvg. DOMMoM Change
Cincinnati, OH$1,509$1,740$2,74262 days+3.3%
Hamilton, OH$1,295$1,222$1,58831 days+0.8%
Middletown, OH$1,185$1,026$1,36021 days+4.6%
Fairfield, OH$1,275$1,275$2,07070 days-18.4%
Mason, OH$2,450$1,825$2,50061 days+0.0%
Source: Doorstead market data, aggregated from public records and online rental listings, all property types, May 2026. Median Rent is across all property types.
  • Cincinnati, OH: The city's core neighborhoods like Over-the-Rhine, Oakley, and Clifton draw a wide mix of renters, from young professionals and millennial families to students and hospital workers anchored by institutions like UC Health and Cincinnati Children's Hospital. At $1,509 median rent and 62 days on market, Cincinnati proper is leasing more slowly than the metro as a whole, but the 3.3% MoM and 2.8% YoY rent gains signal that landlords are still getting more for their units than they were a year ago.

  • Hamilton, OH: At $1,295 median rent and just 31 days on market, Hamilton is one of the faster-moving cities in the Cincinnati metro right now, meaning well-priced listings are not sitting long. That speed is worth noting alongside the 4.0% YoY rent decline, which tells you rents have softened from last year's levels even as demand keeps absorption brisk.

  • Middletown, OH: With a median rent of $1,185 and homes leasing in just 21 days, Middletown is the tightest market in this group by a wide margin. The 4.6% MoM and 21.6% YoY rent gains are the strongest figures in the table, pointing to a market where demand is outrunning available supply and owners are capturing meaningfully higher rents than they were twelve months ago.

  • Fairfield, OH: At $1,275 median rent, Fairfield sits in a similar price range to Hamilton, but the 70-day average DOM tells a different story about absorption. The 18.4% MoM and 27.8% YoY rent drops are the sharpest declines in the table, so owners here should price competitively and expect longer lease-up timelines until this submarket finds its footing.

  • Mason, OH: Mason commands the highest median rent in the table at $2,450, reflecting its reputation as a premium suburb, though the 61-day DOM and flat 0.0% MoM movement suggest the top end of the market is digesting current pricing carefully. The modest 2.0% YoY dip indicates rents have edged back slightly from last year, so owners should hold price where the product justifies it but stay realistic about days on market at this price point.


Cincinnati Metro Rent by Bedroom Count and Property Type — May 2026

Rent by Bedroom Count in Cincinnati Metro

Three-bedroom homes in the Cincinnati metro rent for a median of $2,052 per month, according to Doorstead data. That sits well above the 2-bedroom median of $1,418, a $634 jump that reflects stronger demand for family-sized rentals. Across all bedroom counts, rents range from $1,000 for studios to $2,936 for 4-bedrooms, a spread of nearly $1,936. If you own a larger home, that 194% gap between the smallest and largest units suggests the rent premium for additional bedrooms compounds significantly as you move up in size.

Bedroom Count in Cincinnati MetroMedian Rent (May 2026)
Studio$1,000
1-Bedroom$1,131
2-Bedroom$1,418
3-Bedroom$2,052
4-Bedroom$2,936
Source: Doorstead market data, aggregated from public records and online rental listings across all property types, Cincinnati Metro, May 2026.

Rent by Property Type in Cincinnati Metro

Single-family homes in the Cincinnati metro rent for $2,071 per month, a $528 (34.2%) premium over the blended metro median of $1,543. Across all four property types, the spread is wide: apartments sit at the low end at $1,199, condos track nearly even with the metro median at $1,540, and townhouses post the highest nominal rents at $3,000 but also the slowest leasing pace at 87 days on market versus the metro average of 49. Single-family homes lease in just 28 days, the fastest of any category, which means landlords get both the highest rents and the shortest vacancy windows in this segment.

Property Type in 'Cincinnati Metro'Median RentAvg. Days on MarketMoM Change
All Property Types (Blended)$1,54349 days-2.0%
Single Family$2,07128 days-1.0%
Condo$1,54047 days+4.2%
Townhouse$3,00087 days-1.4%
Apartment$1,19973 days-0.2%
Source: Doorstead market data, aggregated from public records and online rental listings, Cincinnati Metro, May 2026.

Data Sources & Methodology

  • Rental market data: Median rents, days on market, listing counts, and rent change figures. Sourced from county public records, deed and tax assessor data, and rental listings on publicly accessible platforms.
  • Doorstead Platform Data: Internal leasing outcomes from Doorstead-managed rental homes across all property types — days to lease, pricing tier benchmarks. Trailing 12 months.

Data refreshed monthly. Doorstead benchmarks reflect managed properties only and may not be representative of the broader 'Cincinnati Metro' rental market.

We can help you rent out your property. Get started risk free.

Get your free rent estimate in minutes to see how much you could earn and get your property listed for free today.

No upfront fees. No platform fees. No termination fees.

FAQ

What is the average rent in Cincinnati Metro right now?

The Cincinnati metro median rent across all property types is $1,543, down 1.88% from a year ago.

How long does it take to rent a home in Cincinnati Metro?

Across all property types in the Cincinnati metro, homes are averaging 49 days on market before leasing. That's a meaningful stretch, and it signals that pricing and presentation matter more right now than in tighter conditions. Overpriced listings sit; well-priced ones still find tenants.

Is Cincinnati Metro a good rental market for landlords right now?

It depends on what you own. The blended median rent is $1,543, and rents are down 1.88% year-over-year, so the overall market is softer than it was 12 months ago. Single-family homes tell a different story, leasing in 28 days at a median of $2,071. If you're holding a quality single-family rental, you're in a much stronger position than the blended numbers suggest.

What is the average rent for a single-family home in Cincinnati Metro?

Single-family homes in the Cincinnati metro are renting at a median of $2,071 per month, with three-bedroom homes coming in close at $2,052. That's a significant premium over the blended $1,543 median, which reflects the full mix of property types across the market.

How quickly are single-family rental homes leasing in Cincinnati Metro?

Single-family rentals in the Cincinnati metro are leasing in an average of 28 days, well ahead of the 49-day blended average across all property types. That faster pace reflects stronger demand at the single-family level, particularly for well-priced homes in the right submarkets.

Which Cincinnati Metro suburbs have the best single-family rental demand right now?

Middletown is the tightest submarket in the Cincinnati metro, with homes leasing in just 21 days on average, followed by Hamilton at 31 days. On the other end, Fairfield is running soft at 70 days, which tells you that submarket choice makes a real difference when you're deciding where to buy or how to price. If you own in one of these areas and want to benchmark your home against current comps, you can get a free rent estimate from Doorstead.

Should I rent out my Cincinnati Metro home or sell it?

Selling today converts your paper appreciation into cash in hand, while renting lets you compound returns across three channels over time: monthly cash flow, ongoing home-price appreciation, and rent growth. Right now in the Cincinnati metro, you'd be working with a median rent of $1,543 and a rent-growth trend of -1.88% year-over-year, so near-term income expectations should be realistic. The math is ultimately property-specific: your mortgage rate, original purchase price, and tax situation will drive the answer far more than any market-wide median. To project the full return on renting your Cincinnati metro home, including cash flow, appreciation, rent growth, and 10-year equity before and after taxes, try Doorstead's rental investment calculator.

CA: DRE# 02089344

WA: License# 21034868

FL: License# CQ1070582

TX: TREC Consumer Protection Notice, TREC Information About Brokerage Service

Read this Important Disclaimer regarding information presented on this website. Terms and conditions apply to qualify for the Doorstead guarantee. If your property does not qualify, we may offer you services without a guarantee. Featured customers have not been compensated for their time unless otherwise noted. Their opinions and views are solely their own.

© 2026 Doorstead inc. All rights reserved.