Your monthly guide to rental conditions in San Diego Metro. This is our October 2026 report, covering September 2026 rental data: what rents looked like last month, what's driving the market, and what it means if you own a rental home.
San Diego Metro Rental Market Snapshot — September 2026
Here's where San Diego Metro rents landed in September 2026, across all property types — apartments, condos, townhomes, and single-family homes.
The San Diego Metro median rent hit $3,132 in September 2026, up 2.4% year-over-year, even as month-over-month prices dipped a fraction (-0.19%) and homes averaged 30 days on market. Annual growth is holding steady, but the slight monthly pullback at summer's end signals the usual seasonal slowdown landlords should price around heading into fall.
| Metric | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Median Rent (All Types, San Diego Metro) | $3,132 | +2.4% YoY |
| Avg. Days on Market | 30 days | — |
Source: Doorstead market data, aggregated from public records and online rental listings, all rental property types, September 2026.
What's Driving San Diego Metro Rental Market Conditions Right Now
San Diego Metro Rental Supply and New Construction
The heaviest new supply concentration sits in Mission Valley and the Civic Core corridor, where multiple large apartment projects delivered in 2025–2026 have pushed the countywide vacancy rate to 5.7%, a level not seen since the post-2008 recovery period. The broader pipeline is tapering: units under construction fell to roughly 11,800 in Q2 2026, down nearly 21% from a year prior, which means the delivery pressure that drove six consecutive months of rent declines through late 2025 should start fading by 2027. For now, renters in Mission Valley, UTC, and Kearny Mesa have the most options and the most negotiating leverage, while tighter submarkets like Lemon Grove, Spring Valley, and North Park have seen comparatively less new supply hit the market.
Why People Rent in San Diego Metro
San Diego's ownership cost barrier keeps the renter pool large and relatively stable: with 30-year mortgage rates at 7.28% and home prices well above national medians, buying simply isn't viable for most households, which sustains rental demand across price points. Off-base military households, particularly junior enlisted and NCOs attached to 32nd Street Naval Station, anchor occupancy in South Bay neighborhoods like National City and Spring Valley, while the completed Mid-Coast Trolley extension draws UCSD affiliates and Torrey Pines Mesa biotech workers into the UTC and Sorrento Valley corridor. That said, demand has softened at the margins: office-using employment fell more than 20,000 jobs from its 2022 peak, international migration dropped 60% year over year, and the 20–34 renter cohort shrank by 1.2%, all of which help explain why the market-wide rent growth of 2.4% year-over-year has been modest rather than sharp.
What This Means for San Diego Metro Landlords
October is historically the weakest month for San Diego rentals: military PCS season wrapped up in August, tourist-driven short-term demand has faded, and renters sitting on the sidelines know it. Price your vacancy to move now rather than holding for a number you might have gotten in July, because a unit that sits through October and November will cost you more in lost rent than a modest concession would have.
San Diego Metro Rent by City — September 2026
Carlsbad leads the San Diego Metro in leasing speed, with homes renting in just 22 days on average, putting it a full week ahead of Chula Vista and San Diego, which both clocked in at 28 days. El Cajon sits well outside the norm at 69 days on market, nearly double the next-slowest city, Oceanside at 33 days, and its flat month-over-month rent growth suggests demand there hasn't picked up. Across the rest of the metro, most cities leased in under 30 days in September, pointing to a market that's moving steadily even as the peak summer window winds down.
| City | Median Rent | 2BR Median | 3BR Median | Avg. DOM | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Diego, CA | $3,302 | $3,703 | $5,172 | 28 days | +3.9% |
| Chula Vista, CA | $2,939 | $3,005 | $3,737 | 28 days | +1.3% |
| Oceanside, CA | $2,995 | $2,987 | $3,975 | 33 days | -0.8% |
| Escondido, CA | $2,300 | $2,462 | $3,595 | 32 days | +0.2% |
| San Marcos, CA | $3,209 | $2,905 | $3,826 | 29 days | -2.0% |
| El Cajon, CA | $2,195 | $2,200 | $3,500 | 69 days | +2.1% |
| Carlsbad, CA | $3,627 | $3,490 | $4,730 | 22 days | -1.5% |
| Source: Doorstead market data, aggregated from public records and online rental listings, all property types, September 2026. Median Rent is across all property types. |
-
San Diego, CA: North Park draws young professionals after walkable urban life at relatively accessible prices, Carmel Valley pulls in families anchored to Del Mar Union and San Dieguito/Poway USD feeders, and the completed Mid-Coast Trolley now makes the UTC/Sorrento corridor a strong pick for UCSD and Torrey Pines Mesa biotech workers. At $3,302 median rent and 28 days DOM, the city's largest rental market held firm in September, with MoM change of just -0.3% signaling stability and a 3.9% YoY gain showing that demand has stayed durable over the past year.
-
Chula Vista, CA: Rent ticked up 0.6% month-over-month in September to a median of $2,939, and with homes leasing in 28 days, Chula Vista tracked right alongside San Diego's pace. The 1.3% YoY gain is modest but positive, suggesting this south-county market is holding its footing without significant softening.
-
Oceanside, CA: Rent slipped 0.6% month-over-month to $2,995 in September, and at 33 days DOM, homes took a bit longer to lease than in the core San Diego market. The -0.8% YoY figure adds to the picture of a market under mild downward pressure, worth watching if you're setting a new asking price there.
-
Escondido, CA: Rent climbed 2.2% month-over-month to a median of $2,300 in September, the strongest single-month gain among the cities in this table. At 32 days DOM and a nearly flat +0.2% YoY, the annual trend is basically breakeven, so the monthly bump likely reflects seasonal timing rather than a sustained shift.
-
San Marcos, CA: Rent pulled back 2.0% month-over-month to $3,209 in September, and the YoY figure came in at -2.0% as well, making San Marcos the only city in this table posting meaningful declines on both timeframes. At 29 days DOM, homes still leased at a reasonable pace, but the pricing pressure is sharp enough that owners should check their ask against fresh comps before listing.
-
El Cajon, CA: At 69 days DOM, El Cajon stood well apart from every other city in this table. September's median rent of $2,195 was flat month-over-month (0.0%), and the 2.1% YoY gain shows rents are still up from a year ago, but the extended time to lease suggests supply is outpacing tenant demand right now and pricing needs to be sharp to move a vacancy.
-
Carlsbad, CA: Carlsbad commanded the highest median rent in this table at $3,627, and its 22-day DOM was the fastest, meaning well-priced homes there leased quickly in September despite a 1.1% monthly dip. The -1.5% YoY reading shows some softening from last year's levels, but leasing velocity at 22 days suggests tenant demand in this coastal market remains solid.
San Diego Metro Rent by Bedroom Count and Property Type — September 2026
Rent by Bedroom Count in San Diego Metro
Rents across the San Diego Metro scaled steadily by bedroom count in September 2026, with the overall spread running from $1,980 for studios to $5,157 for 4-bedroom rentals, a $3,177 gap from bottom to top. Each step up added meaningfully to the monthly cost: $302 from studio to 1-bedroom, $683 from 1-bedroom to 2-bedroom, and then $1,111 from 2-bedroom to 3-bedroom, which was the largest single jump in the table. The 3-to-4-bedroom step was comparably steep at $1,081, meaning renters who need three or more bedrooms face a noticeably different pricing tier than those in smaller units. If you own larger homes in this market, that upper-end pricing power is worth keeping in mind when evaluating where to set rent.
| Bedroom Count in San Diego Metro | Median Rent (September 2026) |
|---|---|
| Studio | $1,980 |
| 1-Bedroom | $2,282 |
| 2-Bedroom | $2,965 |
| 3-Bedroom | $4,076 |
| 4-Bedroom | $5,157 |
| Source: Doorstead market data, aggregated from public records and online rental listings, San Diego Metro, September 2026. |
Rent by Property Type in San Diego Metro
Single-family homes commanded the highest rents in the San Diego Metro in September 2026, with a median of $4,317, which is $1,185 (37.8%) above the blended metro median of $3,132. Townhouses came in second at $3,998, a 27.7% premium over the blended figure, while condos landed just $120 above it at $3,252. Apartments were the only property type to fall below the blended median, renting for $2,889, a $243 discount. The DOM spread reinforces this pattern: single-family homes leased in 23 days, condos in 26, townhouses in 30, and apartments in 37, so tenants willing to pay more moved faster.
| Property Type in San Diego Metro | Median Rent | Avg. Days on Market | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| All Property Types (Blended) | $3,132 | 30 days | +2.4% |
| Single Family | $4,317 | 23 days | +3.1% |
| Condo | $3,252 | 26 days | +3.3% |
| Townhouse | $3,998 | 30 days | -2.7% |
| Apartment | $2,889 | 37 days | +3.4% |
| Source: Doorstead market data, aggregated from public records and online rental listings, San Diego Metro, September 2026. |
Data Sources & Methodology
- Rental market data: Median rents, days on market, listing counts, and rent change figures. Sourced from county public records, deed and tax assessor data, and rental listings on publicly accessible platforms.
- Doorstead Platform Data: Internal leasing outcomes from Doorstead-managed rental homes across all property types, including days to lease. Trailing 12 months.
Data refreshed monthly. Doorstead benchmarks reflect managed properties only and may not be representative of the broader San Diego Metro rental market.